The stories of Loup County, NE

8 narrated audio stories from across Loup County โ€” hidden history, true crime, food legends, and local lore from its towns, landmarks, and back roads.

Cover art for The Green Thread Through the Sandhills

Loup County

The Green Thread Through the Sandhills

How one river made life, work, and settlement possible in dune country.

HistoryNatureCultureListen in the app
Cover art for Where Loup County Meets

Loup County

Where Loup County Meets

How a tiny Sandhills village became the countyโ€™s gathering place.

HistoryCulturePoliticsListen in the app
Cover art for Where the Sandhills Came to Government

Loup County Courthouse

Where the Sandhills Came to Government

In Taylor, a courthouse gave scattered Sandhills residents a center.

HistoryPoliticsLandmarksListen in the app
Cover art for Where Grass Held the Sand Still

Loup County

Where Grass Held the Sand Still

Loup County reveals how people learned to live with a sea of grass-pinned dunes.

HistoryNatureScienceListen in the app
Cover art for A Nebraska County Named Through Three Histories

Loup County

A Nebraska County Named Through Three Histories

How one county name carries Native ground, French words, and Anglo government.

HistoryCultureNatureListen in the app
Cover art for Why Taylor Matters in the Sandhills

Loup County

Why Taylor Matters in the Sandhills

A tiny village became the civic heart of a vast Sandhills county.

HistoryPoliticsCultureListen in the app
Cover art for Why Loup County Carries the Wolf Name

Loup County

Why Loup County Carries the Wolf Name

A place-name story shaped by rivers, language, and displacement.

HistoryCultureNatureListen in the app
Cover art for Where Government Reached the Sandhills

Loup County

Where Government Reached the Sandhills

How a sparse Sandhills county became a place with a courthouse center.

HistoryPoliticsCultureListen in the app

Hear every Loup County story, hands-free.

TourPods narrates the hidden history, true crime, and local lore of wherever you're standing. Your first 20 stories are free โ€” no credit card required.

Download TourPods free