8 narrated audio stories from across Lamar County โ hidden history, true crime, food legends, and local lore from its towns, landmarks, and back roads.
Lamar County
From Lamar County to Nashville, Vernon Oxford held fast to hard country.
Lamar County
A border county born from postwar change and renamed into permanence.
Lamar County Courthouse
In Vernon, a courthouse anchors a county with an unusually tangled name history.
Lamar County
A county fair where local skill becomes public tradition.
Lamar County
A county name that points to power, memory, and a Southern political career.
Lamar County
How Lamar County farmers carry local concerns into statewide agriculture.
Lamar County Courthouse
A courthouse square that became Lamar Countyโs civic stage.
Lamar County
How a Lamar County singer became nationally known for one unforgettable country novelty hit.
TourPods narrates the hidden history, true crime, and local lore of wherever you're standing. Your first 20 stories are free โ no credit card required.
Download TourPods free